Kansas City in Jackson County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)
Thomas Farmhouse

By Thomas Onions, July 5, 2009

Inscription. About 4 p.m. Oct. 23, 1864 after their victory at Westport the Union leaders met here for consultation. Included were Generals Curtis, Blunt, Pleasonton and Dietzler; Gov. Carney and Sen. Jim Lane of Kansas. The Confederates had lost over 1,000 men and General Price was forced to retreat south but with his army intact. The Union also suffered heavy losses. Union leaders discussed their next step. Pursuit would be started with Blunt's and Pleasonton's Cavalry. Two days later two of Price's Divisions were practically destroyed at Mine Creek near Pleasanton, Kansas.
End of Tour. Start at Westport and Pennsylvania.

Erected 1964 by Civil War Round Table of Kansas City and Dr. Bert Maybee, Civil War Round Table founder. (Marker Number 23.)

1. Battle of Westport. Stop 23 of the Battle of Westport (Submitted on July 6, 2009, by Thomas Onions of Olathe, Kansas.)

2. Civil War Round Table of Kansas City. This is the link to the group responsible for the tour of Westport markers. (Submitted on July 6, 2009, by Thomas Onions of Olathe, Kansas.)

By Thomas Onions, January 5, 2008
3. Senator James Lane Headstone