Toledo in Lucas County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)
State Line

George Romney - - - - - - - James A. Rhodes
Governor of Michigan - - Governor of Ohio
50th ANNIVERSARY OF
MICHIGAN - OHIO BOUNDARY SURVEY
On 18 September, 1965, officials of the states of Michigan and Ohio, and leaders of both states in civic, engineering and historical organizations, met here to celebrate the 50th Anniversary of the 1915 Survey and Monumenting of the boundary line between these two
Great States of the Union.

"Good fences make Good Neighbors"

By Dale K. Benington

More about this marker. This historical marker, that marks the boundary between Ohio and Michigan, is located in the Lost Peninsula. The Lost Peninsula, "is 240 acres of Michigan land that can be reached only by water or through Ohio. The Lost Peninsula can be found in Maumee Bay, squeezed between the Ottawa River and the bay. Michigan owns the tip that extends as a spur of land north of Toledo." (The Toledo War," by Don Faber)

The lower plaque was provided by The Ohio Society of Professional Engineers and Michigan Societies of Professional Engineers and Registered Land Surveyors and the Michigan Engineering Society in 1965.

View of the front side of the historical marker.

Regarding State Line. Regarding this historical marker, in book entitled "The Toledo War," author Don Faber states the following: "On November 24, 1915, Michigan governor Woodbridge Ferris and Ohio governor Frank B. Willis met at the end of Point Place Road, now known as Edgewater Drive, in the Lost Peninsula. Standing before the American flag, the governors declared that the "War of the States" had finally ended and dedicated a monument that pinpoints the Ohio-Michigan boundary line. A survey marking the state line was finished in 1915 after taking three months; the last land marker to be erected, post 70, was the one the governors dedicated on the Lost Peninsula....."

1. Toledo War. This link is published and made available by, "Ohio History Central," an online encyclopedia of Ohio History. (Submitted on July 22, 2009, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

2. Toledo War. This link not only goes into great detail regarding the causes and effects of the Toledo War, both locally and nationally, but also, in the "Subsequent History" section of this link, it discusses the reasons for the 1915 Survey and shows a picture of the two governors shaking hands over this very marker. (Submitted on July 22, 2009, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

View of the Ohio side of this historical marker.

View of the Michigan side of this historical marker.