Near Elizabethtown in Belmont County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)
Mile Marker

By J. J. Prats, June 22, 2009

Inscription. The earliest highway signs along the National Road (Route 40) in Ohio were milestones located at one-mile intervals along the north side of the roadway. Each stone indicated the distance to Cumberland, Maryland, the eastern terminus of the National Road, and to the nearest cities and villages for both east and westbound travelers.

Erected 1973 by The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 2-7.)

More about this marker. This marker is a one-sided marker. The back has no inscription.

Regarding Mile Marker. National Road mile markers were the responsibility of the individual states and each state’s marker was shaped differently and constructed from different materials. All showed the distance from Cumberland and to the nearest city in each direction.

1. "M" and "H"
Just guessing, but the "M" on the marker is most likely for Morristown, OH and the "H" is for Hendrysburg, OH.

Editor's Note: If that's the case, the milestone may have been moved from its original location, as Hendrysburg is on the other side of Morristown from the milestone. Certainly possible, as the distance between Hendrysburg and Morristown is about equal to the distances shown on the milestone, and a bit short of the 154 miles to Cumberland, MD. Perhaps a local historian can provide some assistance.

This milestone at the base of the historical marker shows 154 miles to Cumberland, 24 miles to Wheeling (to the east) and 50 miles to Zanesville (to the west). National Road milestones in Ohio also showed the distance to the nearest small town, using just the first letter of the town’s name. This milestone was 3½ miles from “M." to the east and 2 miles from "H." to the west.

— Submitted January 8, 2011.

•••