Near Leesburg in Loudoun County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Diesel Trains on the W&OD

Inscription.
The Washington & Old Dominion Railroad switched from electric to diesel power during World War II. In 1941-42 the railroad bought its first three diesel-electric engines. Each General Electric engine had 380 horsepower and weighed 44 tons. Later engines weighing between 65 and 75 tons operated at about 660 horsepower.

The railroad was phasing out passenger service in favor of more profitable freight hauling. Diesel power allowed the W&OD to participate in Northern Virginia’s growth boom in the 1940s and 50s. Trains hauled brick, lumber, and cement from Alexandria. Gravel was loaded into cars at Trap Rock Quarry (below) and hauled eastward to be used as fill for roadbeds. By the 1960s the encroachment of these same roads spelled the end of local suburban railroads, including the W&OD.

Erected by Northern Virginia Regional Park Authority.

More about this marker. The background picture on the marker is a “Diesel engine at Trap Rock Quarry, 1958.” A smaller inset picture is captioned, “A 1925 postcard shows Goose Creek with the bridge in the background. As diesel engines got bigger, Goose Creek Bridge could not withstand their weight. Railroad cars were transferred to smaller engines for the trip across the bridge and westward.”

1. Equipment Used on the W&OD. Some
2. Marker Located at the East Side of Goose Creek Bridge.
of the diesel engines are pictured. (Submitted on August 18, 2007, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

2. The Washington and Old Dominion Railroad. Book by Ames Williams available on Amazon.com (Submitted on May 7, 2008, by Tom Fuchs of Greenbelt, Maryland.) This website may earn income if you use this link to make a purchase on Amazon.com.

3. Rails to the Blue Ridge: The Washington and Old Dominion Railroad, 1847 - 1968. Book by Herbert Harwood available on Amazon.com (Submitted on May 7, 2008, by Tom Fuchs of Greenbelt, Maryland.) This website may earn income if you use this link to make a purchase on Amazon.com.

3. The Quarry Today
4. Goose Creek Bridge