Historic New York Avenue Presbyterian Church

American Presbyterian and Reformed Historical Site

Inscription.
This church, one of the Nation’s most historic, traces its beginnings to a small group of Scottish stonemasons meeting in a carpenter’s shop on the grounds of the White House during its construction in 1793.

Many prominent Americans, including 17 Presidents, have worshipped here. Abraham Lincoln attended regularly during his Presidency and his original pew remains in the Sanctuary.

An initial draft document leading to the Emancipation Proclamation is on display in the Lincoln Parlor.

Dr. Peter Marshall was Minister from 1937 to 1949. The internationally known book and motion picture, “A Man Called Peter,” is based on his ministry.

Dr. George M. Docherty, Minister 1950-1975, preached a Lincoln Day sermon here in 1954 which led to the addition of the words “under God” to the Pledge of Allegiance to the Flag of the United States of America.

The present church was built in 1951 and its cornerstone was laid by President Harry S. Truman. Stained glass windows inside portray the sweep of the Providence of God and various aspects of life of our Nation and the Church.

Visitors are always welcome in this house of worship.

Historical Plaque, Gift of DCR & Mrs. Herbert C. Ruckmick, Nov. 1986.

Erected 1986 by DCR & Mrs. Herbert C. Ruckmick. (Marker
Number 326.)

More about this marker. The marker has a relief profile of Abraham Lincoln.

Regarding Historic New York Avenue Presbyterian Church. New York Avenue Presbyterian Church is one of 445 American Presbyterian and Reformed Historical Sites registered between 1973 and 2003 by the Presbyterian Historical Society (PHS), headquartered in Philadelphia. Approved sites received a metal plaque featuring John Calvin’s seal and the site’s registry number (PHS marker location in front of church building).

The following text is taken from the Presbyterian Historical Society website:

New York Avenue Presbyterian Church began with a group of Scottish stonemasons involved in the construction of the White House. The congregation was formally established in 1859. The current Georgian Colonial structure was completed in 1951. Seventeen presidents have worshiped at New York Avenue. President Lincoln and his family regularly attended services during his presidency, and their pew is housed in
3. Abraham Lincoln's Pew
the church sanctuary. During the 1970s, the church helped establish the Lincoln Commission, in order commemorate significant events in the congregation’s history. The Lincoln Memorial Tower was a gift of the Robert Todd Lincoln family, and the church’s Lincoln Parlor has a draft of Lincoln’s proposal to abolish slavery in his handwriting.

1. New York Avenue Presbyterian Church. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on July 23, 2022, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Short Biography of Dr. Peter Marshall. The Gazetteer for Scotland website entry (Submitted on August 19, 2007, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

3. "A Man Called Peter" Movie. IMDb website entry (Submitted on August 19, 2007, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

4. New York Avenue Presbyterian Church
5. "American Presbyterian and Reformed Historical Site No. 326"