Dundalk in Baltimore County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)
Commodore Joshua Barney

By William Pfingsten, August 19, 2007

Inscription. Born in Baltimore, Barney at an early age moved with his family to a nearby farm on Bear Creek in the Patapsco Neck section of the County. When only 12 he went to sea.

In the War for Independence he was commissioned a 2nd Lieutenant on the “Hornet” and had the honor of flying the 1st American Flag displayed in Baltimore. At the end of the war he was Captain of the “Hyder Ally.”

In the War of 1812 he served as a privateers man and later as Commodore of a flotilla of gunboats in Chesapeake Bay. In 1814 while serving heroically in the defense of Washington he was wounded and captured. He died in Pittsburgh and was buried there.

Erected by Maryland Historical Society.

Naval Historical Center