West Nyack in Rockland County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)
West Nyack's Last Horse Trough

Historical Society of Rockland County, August 4, 2009

Inscription. This trough was built at a time when horses provided the basic means of transporting people and their possessions in Rockland County. It was fed by an underground spring that provided clean water for any thirsty animal in the neighborhood. Using 19th Century masonry, the trough has been fully restored and serves as a permanent memorial to a time when traffic and life itself moved at a slower pace.

Erected 2004 by Historical Society of Rockland County, Sponsored by New York State Senator Thomas P. Morahan, the West Nyack Rotary Club and the Friends of the West Nyack Library.

By Bill Coughlin, July 5, 2011

The trough was fenced for safety. It did not have a fence around it when it was used in the 19th Century.

•••