Knoxville in Crawford County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Crawford County

Inscription. This County created by Acts of the Legislature Dec. 9 & 23, 1822, is named for William H. Crawford, Georgia statesman who was Secretary of the Treasury at the time the County was established. At the County Site, Knoxville, lived Joanna E. Troutman (Mrs. Vinson) who is credited with designing the Lone Star Flag of the Republic of Texas. When a company of Macon Volunteers under Col. William A. Ward marched through on the way to Texas Miss Troutman presented them with a white silk flag bearing a single, large blue star, which she had designed and made.

Erected 1954 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 039-1.)

This courthouse was built in 1832 at a cost of $1620. It replaced the first Crawford County Courthouse, which burned in 1830.