Hancocks Bridge in Salem County, New Jersey — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Swedish Cabin

Hancock House Historic Site

Inscription. This single-room cabin is a rare remaining example of hand-hewn, white cedar plank construction and reflects a traditional Swedish cabin. This cabin, with its glazed windows, is more elaborate than those typically constructed in the seventeenth-century.

Known as stugas, which translates to “room inside.” These cabins were built in small clusters or stood alone, depending on the size of the farm. Swedish settlers established small communities throughout Salem, clearing only enough land to farm.

This cabin was rebuilt in 1913 using lumber that is over 400 years old. It was salvaged from the property of John J. Tyler in Salem. The cabin’s construction follows the traditional building techniques of the seventeenth-century, with four-inch thick side planks, dovetailed corners, a fireplace and wooden pins instead of nails.

Erected by State of New Jersey Division of Parks and Forestry.

More about this marker. Several photos appear on the marker, including an “Historic photo of the Swedish Cabin,” a picture of the “Cabin Interior 1934. The woodwork on either side of the fireplace came from two local houses, the Abel Nicholson House (1722) and the John Oakford House (1764), when the cabin was built as an interpretive project by the CWA (Civil Works Administration),” a photo of the “Tyler Cabin from which the lumber was obtained to build the Swedish cabin,” and a picture of settlers raising or mining buried
cedar timber, which has a caption of “White cedar was ‘mined’ from the swamp by teams of men excavating the logs. Originally, cedar trees grew in freshwater marshes. When salt water intruded hundreds of years ago, they died. Salt, lack of oxygen and a coating of silt, preserved the fallen trees. This wood, recognized for its quality and durability, was also used for shingles and staves.”

3. Swedish Cabin
4. Hancock House Historic Site