Worthington in Greene County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Fred A. Jewell

[Indiana's March King]

Inscription.
Born in Worthington 1875. Left home at sixteen and became performer, composer, and bandmaster for several circuses, including Ringling Brothers (1902-1904, 1907) and Barnum and Bailey (1908-1910). Brought his publishing company to Worthington 1923; died 1936. Nationally recognized as "Indiana's March King." Many of his marches are still performed.

Erected 1998 by Indiana Historic Bureau, Matthew Hube, Dir. of Bands, Jackson Township Com. Band, and Brazil Concert Band. (Marker Number 28.1998.2.)

1. Fred A. Jewell. C. L. Barnhouse Co. entry, gives a short biography and list of Fred A. Jewell's works. (Submitted on August 17, 2009, by Al Wolf of Veedersburg, Indiana.)

2. Fred Jewell. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on June 10, 2022, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

4. Fred A. Jewell
The building behind the marker is the Worthington Municipal Building.