Near Scandinavia in Waupaca County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Norwegian Evangelical Lutheran Church of Our Redeemer

Inscription. Norwegian Evangelical Lutheran Church of Our Redeemer, first Lutheran church in Waupaca county, was built in 1856 directly across the road. It was enlarged in the form of a Cross in 1867, and demolished in 1928. Pastor Nils Brandt dedicated the cemetery June 6, 1853. O. F. Duus, first resident pastor called from Norway, served from 1854-58. Before Scandinavia township was incorporated in 1854, this area was known as Waupaca Settlement or "the Indian Land." The first Norwegian pioneers arrived August 20, 1850.

Erected 1968 by a local committee.

More about this marker. Funds for the memorial were raised under the sponsorship of a local committee which included Mrs. William Wallace, treasurer, Miss Lillie Leppen and Carl Evenson. An appeal for donations was made through the Iola Herald and nearly $800 was sent in.
The memorial stands on a strip of land owned by the Scandinavia Cemetery Association off County Trunk G, or "old 49." A special fund is being donated by the committee to the cemetery association for perpetual care.
The metal plaque in the marker includes a reproduction of a photograph of the one-time "Cross Church" which stood on the east side of the road from the cemetery.
—excerpt from Stevens Point Daily Journal; May 9, 1968

3. Scandinavia Lutheran Cemetery