Near Montross in Westmoreland County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Armstead Tasker Johnson School

Inscription. The A.T. Johnson High School was built in 1937 in the Colonial Revival style as the first public high school constructed for African Americans in Westmoreland County. The new school was named for Armstead Tasker Johnson (1857–1944), a black educator and community leader of the grassroots effort for its construction. Local African Americans raised money to build the school. Additional financing came from the federal Works Progress Administration, the Jeanes and Slater black education funds, and the Westmoreland County School Board. The school was converted into a junior high school in Sept. 1970 and served as a middle school from Sept. 1990 to June 1998. It was listed on the Virginia Landmarks Register and the National Register of Historic Places in 1998.

Erected 2001 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number JT-19.)

Regarding Armstead Tasker Johnson School. The building now houses the Armstead Tasker Johnson Museum, a depository of collections, artifacts, memorabilia, documents and other items related to education in the area. It is open Saturdays from noon to 4 pm.

boat to relatives or kind friends who would provide room and board so their children could be educated in Philadelphia, Baltimore, or Washington, D.C.” (Submitted on September 10, 2009.) This website may earn income if you use this link to make a purchase on Amazon.com.

3. Armstead Tasker Johnson School