Near Montross in Westmoreland County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Nomini Baptist Church

Inscription. Nomini Baptist Church was established on 29 April 1786 with 17 members. By 1809 it was reputedly the largest Baptist church in Virginia with 875 members. The original meetinghouse, built nearby in 1790 on land donated by a charter member, Captain Joseph Pierce, was replaced in 1858–59 by the present brick church. During the past two centuries Nomini Baptist Church has had 27 ministers, beginning with Elder Henry Toler, and is considered the mother church of ten congregations in three counties.

Erected 1991 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number J-79.)

Steptoe, widow of Dr. George Steptoe (a ‘lady of first rank’), and Sarah E. Peirce (wife of Captain Joseph Peirce, donor of the land which the first Nomini Baptist Meeting House was built).” (Submitted on September 10, 2009.)