Near Montross in Westmoreland County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)
Nomini Baptist Meetinghouse

By J. J. Prats, August 30, 2009

Inscription. Nearby stood the original “Nomony” (early variant spelling) Meetinghouse. On 29 Apr. 1786, 17 members established Nomini Baptist Church. Until 1790, when the meetinghouse was built on land donated by charter member Joseph Peirce, the congregation met in the homes of Pierce, Samuel Templeman, and Elizabeth Steptoe. With 875 members by 1809, Nomini was the largest Baptist church in Virginia. The meetinghouse served the congregation for almost three-quarters of a century until replaced in 1858–59 by the present brick structure located at Templemanís Crossroads nearby. Nomini Baptist Church is the mother church of ten congregations in three counties.

Erected 1998 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number J-84.)

•••