Near Lottsburg in Northumberland County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Cherry Point and Cowart’s Wharf

Inscription. Settled by Englishmen about 1640, Cherry Point was later a childhood home of Mary Ball, the mother of George Washington. In August 1814 American militia repulsed a British force there. From the early 1800s to the 1940s, steamboats plied the waters of Chesapeake Bay and its tributaries, and linked Baltimore with such Northern Neck ports of call as Cowart’s Wharf. There, by the late 19th century, Slater (“Bump”) Cowart had established a general store, seafood factory, and other businesses. From about 1920 to 1946, Samuel and Giles Headley built skipjacks, the preferred vessel of bay fisherman, at their nearby boatyard on Cherry Point.

Erected 1993 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number O-53.)

1. Abstract of recorded interview V14 with John Cowart at the Steamboat Era Museum. “Fathers favorite steamboat was Dorchester - side wheeler - Remebers groups from Baltimore would come down in the summer on the steamboats - the Masons. Baltimore priciapal place during steamboat era. Talks about families involvement in civil war. Lake family in Dorchester Md supported the Confederacy. Lots of people went to Baltimore to get jobs.” (Submitted on September 17, 2009.)

2. Abstract of recorded interview V39 with John Cowart at the Steamboat Era Museum. “Talks about his
grandfather's experiences in the civil war.Would steal things from John's family because of his grandfathers involvement in the war. Yankees threated to burn house down - grandmother said that if the house was burned down they would have to burn her! they didnt burn down the house. Story about how Union soldier was killed on the road to Lottsburg and as a result a lot of houses were burned in the area.” (Submitted on September 17, 2009.)