Lottsburg in Northumberland County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Holley Graded School

Inscription. In 1868, Caroline Putnam (1826–1917) established a school for the children of former slaves here. In 1869, her lifelong friend, Sallie Holley (1818–1893) of N.Y., abolitionist and suffragette, purchased this two-acre site. Holley was an agent of the American Anti-Slavery Society from 1851 to 1870. In 1917 this site was deeded to a board of eleven local black trustees. The third school built here was begun in 1914 and completed in 1933 with funds raised solely within the black community. The four room structure was the largest black elementary school in Northumberland County. Since 1917 Holley Graded School has remained under the trustees’ control.

Erected 1996 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number O-48.)

2. The Holley Graded School