Near Nokomis in Northumberland County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

British Raids on the Coan River

Inscription. During the War of 1812, on 7 Aug. 1814 ten British ships and smaller vessels appeared on the Coan River, which flows into the Potomac. The invaders sent three barges to capture three American schooners situated within two miles of Northumberland Court House. The Lancaster County militia repulsed the attack until British reinforcements arrived. Before leaving, the British seized the schooners and destroyed property at Northumberland Court House. On 4 Oct. 1814, two British detachments of 3,000 infantry invaded Northumberland County from the Coan River. After initially resisting, the outnumbered militia retreated. The British captured ammunition, arms, and personal property before debarking.

Erected 2001 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number JT-9.)

More about this marker. It appears the last word of the inscription should read “embarking” rather than “debarking.”

(Facing southeast towards marker, which is partially obscured by bushes.)