Pikesville in Baltimore County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Sudbrook Park

Inscription. Early romantic suburb designed in 1889 by Frederick Law Olmsted, Sr., father of landscape architecture in America. On 204 acres of James Howard McHenry’s “Sudbrook” estate. Olmsted designed a naturalistic landscape with curvilinear roads intersecting at triangular islands. In an early application of comprehensive land-use regulation, lots were sold subject to 16 restrictions suggested by Olmsted. Not surviving are 2 original cottages, the Western Maryland Railway Station, a hotel, a livery stable, and a 9-hole golf course added in 1898.

Erected by A National Register and Baltimore County Historic District Maryland Historical Trust Maryland State Highway Administration.

2. Sudbrook home
3. A Sudbrook home