Brooklandville in Baltimore County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Rockland

Inscription. The first inhabitant of this village, dating back to 1706, was Richard Gist, father of the Revolutionary War hero, Mordecai Gist. The industrial development of the Jones Falls Turnpike Road, circa 1806, and later by the Baltimore and Susquehanna Railroad, was the reason for the construction of Rockland Village. Built by the Johnson Family to house the owners of and workers in the Village’s various enterprises. The Village also included a blacksmith shop, flour mill, general store and tavern. Through the history of the Village runs the thread of Johnson Family involvement, including three restorations circa 1880, 1930 and 1983.

Erected by Rockland Village Homeowners Association, Inc. & Maryland Historical Society.

2. Rockland Mill