Boise in Ada County, Idaho — The American West (Mountains)
Airmail Service

By Rebecca Maxwell, September 24, 2009

Inscription. U.S. commercial airline service began with a Varney Airlines flight from Pasco to Boise which landed here on April 6, 1926. Army planes had delivered airmail before that time.

After Varney Airlines was merged with newer companies to become United Airlines, this flight was recognized as United's initial flight. A year later, Charles A. Lindberg landed here on his national tour after his solo flight to Paris. Boise's municipal airport continued to serve planes here until 1940 when 8,800-foot runways were built at its present site.

Erected by Idaho Historical Society. (Marker Number 72.)

2. Airmail Service Marker at BSU