Towson in Baltimore County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)
The Colored Methodist Protestant St. Johnís Chapel of Baltimore County

By William Pfingsten, September 3, 2007

Inscription. Originally constructed as a log cabin in 1833, St. Johnís Chapel and land adjacent thereto served the local black community as a house of worship and burying ground. Services had been held in the present chapel since its construction in 1886. The stone parsonage was built around 1833. Declining attendance forced St. Johnís to close in the early 1960ís but in the 1980ís the property, still owned by descendants of one of the founders, Aquilla Scott, was restored through involvement of the Ruxton Community.

Erected by Friends of St. Johnís Chapel, Baltimore County Historical Trust and Maryland Historical Society.

2. St. John's Chapel

•••