Stephenson in Frederick County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Action at Stephenson’s Depot

Inscription. Near this place on June 15, 1863, Confederate troops of General Edward “Allegheny” Johnson’s Division attacked and routed General Robert Milroy’s Union Army during its retreat from Winchester. The short, pre-dawn battle resulted in the capture of Milroy’s wagon train and more than 2300 Union prisoners. From here, the Confederate Army advanced into Pennsylvania where it suffered defeat two weeks later at Gettysburg.

Erected 1987 by Department of Conservation and Historic Resources. (Marker Number A-1.)

Regarding Action at Stephenson’s Depot. The details of the action are described futher on a Civil War Trails marker to the south. At the site of this marker, the famous “Stonewall Brigade” took a blocking position between the railroad and the Martinsburg Pike.

2. A 1 Stands Near a Memorial Stone to the Battle
3. "I Regard this as the Thermopylae of My Campaign"
General Robert E. Lee thus described the actions at Stephenson's Depot. The monument honors the 1st Maryland Battery, which stood a position just to the south along the railroad. Sustaining heavy causalities, the battery blocked Milroy's line of retreat until Confederate forces had sufficiently massed. In the action, the battery lost 13 men. The lower inscription in the bronze portion of the monument lists the casualties by name.