Near Gastonia in Gaston County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

King's Pinnacle

Inscription. King's Pinnacle is named for the unique formation at its summit resembling a king's crown. The pinnacle is the highest peak in the park at 1,705 feet in elevation. It towers more than 800 feet above the surrounding landscape.

It's elevation is not the only thing that makes King's Pinnacle prominent, however. Since before recorded history, this mountain has also played an important role in people's lives.

Pre-Colonial Boundary
King's Pinnacle, as well as surrounding mountains, formed a boundary between the Cherokee and Catawba Indians.

World War I Artillery Range
Camp Chronicle at the base of King's Pinnacle served as an artillery range for Camp Greene, a sizeable WWI training camp established in west Charlotte in 1917. The mountain was used as a backdrop for artillery practice.

Airmail Beacon Site
Before the days of electronic instrumentation, pilots flew by "dead reckoning," using landmarks on the ground to determine their position. To assist airmail pilots with navigation during this period, the U.S.Department of Commerce installed a network of beacons, which were usually located at the highest point within a given area. One such airmail beacon was operated at the summit of King's Pinnacle during the early-to-mid 1900s. The beacon's concrete base is still visible
at the summit.

Erected by North Carolina State Parks.