Clear Spring in Washington County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Stonewall Jackson at Dam 5

Chesapeake and Ohio National Historical Park

— National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior —

Inscription. At the outbreak of the Civil War, Maryland became a border between the Confederacy and the Union. The Confederacy knew that the canal and railroad were important Union supply lines. Stonewall Jackson’s Brigade made several attempts to destroy Dam 5 and cripple the canal. On December 7, 1861, Confederate artillery “commenced throwing shells and shot at the dam and houses on the Maryland shore.” Jackson’s troops then tried digging a ditch to undermine the dam; Union troops fended off the attempt. On December 17 Jackson attacked again, and again Union forces prevailed. After minor dam repairs, boat traffic resumed on the canal.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

1. From the Hagerstown Herald of Freedom and Torch Light, December 18, 1861:
“THE SKIRMISH AT DAM NO. 5. – It has been pretty certainly ascertained from persons on the Virginia side of the river that in the late skirmish at Dam No. 5, although there were but a few men firing from this side, the rebels suffered severely, sustaining a loss of five killed and nine wounded. They also left behind them a cannon and about seventy dollars worth of axes, shovels, picks, crowbars, and other implements with which they intended to destroy the dam, and which, with the exception of the cannon, were brought over the river on Monday by persons who ventured
2. Looking from the "Stonewall Jackson at Dam 5 Marker" across the river to the West Virginia side
across for the purpose. About four hundred shot and shell were fired by the rebels, and it is now believed that the Dam has been so weakened by their depredations upon it as to be incapable, unless at once repaired, of withstanding any unusual rise in the river. A few dollars expended upon it now might obviate the necessity of spending a great many thousand next spring.
On Wednesday, Capt. RUSSELL, with is Cavalry crossed the river at the Dam, and scoured the county on the opposite side from that print to Williamsport, but did not meet any of the enemy’s marauders.”
    — Submitted October 23, 2009, by Robert H. Moore, II of Winchester, Virginia.

3. Lockhouse for Locks #45 and #46
The lockhouse at Dam 5 was built ca. 1839 and served both Locks #45 and #46. It is 1 ½ stories high, with a fully exposed stone basement, brick above and a brick chimney at each gable end. The front door faces toward the canal and Potomac River. It is the only standing Civil War building remaining on the grounds surrounding the Dam 5 site.
4. Entrance sign to Dam 5 site
5. NPS information panel at Dam 5 site
6. Close-up photo of the locktender's house
7. View of the two interpretive markers at Dam 5
8. View from the locktender's house
The locktender's house sits atop a rise above Lock #46 and overlooks Dam 5. Lock #46, the Potomac River, Dam 5, and the West Virginia side of the river can be seen in this photo.
9. Close-up view (from atop the footbridge) of Lock #46