San Dimas in Los Angeles County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)
La Cienega Mud Springs, Birthplace of San Dimas

By Joseph Beeman

Inscription. La Cienega—Mud Springs, Los Angeles - San Bernardino - Sonora Road Stage Station and campground. A place favored by the Indians. Near here in 1774 and 1776 Juan Bautisa de Anza—trailblazer, colonizer—and his followers passed on their way from Sonora, Mexico to Monterrey, California. And on November 12 1826 Jedediah Strong Smith, trader, trapper, pathfinder, one of the most heroic pioneers of the nation, and the first American to make his way overland to California, camped with his fearless band of trappers near this spot on his way to Mission San Gabriel.

Erected by the Pomona Valley historical society and the Service Organizations of San Dimas. Dedicated in 1939.

Erected 1993 by San Dimas Historical Society.

By Joseph Beeman
La Cienega Mud Springs, birthplace of San Dimas.

Regarding La Cienega Mud Springs, Birthplace of San Dimas. San Dimas was originally called Mud Springs.

1. San Dimas Community History. (Submitted on April 12, 2006.)
2. San Dimas Remembered. Page by Martha Glauthier, Past President and Curator of the San Dimas Historical Society. (Submitted on April 12, 2006.)

By Joseph Beeman
Completed by the Garden Section of the San Dimas Woman's Club Feb. 1954.