Stockton in San Joaquin County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Charles Weber and the Founding of Stockton

Weber Point

Inscription.
Arriving in California with the Bidwell Party in 1841, Charles Weber could not have anticipated the monumental changes that were to come to this region after the Gold Rush. Originally a native of Germany, Weber was an immigrant to California when it was governed by Mexico. In 1842, he went into business in San Jose with William Gulnac, a Mexican citizen. In 1845, after Weber himself became a Mexican citizen, he acquired Gulnac’s interest in a 48,747 acre Spanish land grant called “El Rancho del Campo de los Franceses,” a vast tract which included the future city of Stockton.

In 1847, Captain Weber had the village site surveyed and turned his full attention to settling the land and enticing settlers with free parcels. A few months later, in January, 1848, James Marshall discovered gold and initiated the California Gold Rush. Stockton, being the head of navigable waterways leading to the ocean, was uniquely positioned to grow into a thriving metropolis serving as California’s gateway to the southern mines.

In 1847, Weber established his residence on the peninsula that is now named Weber Point. He became a wealthy man, having reaped Gold Rush profits from his mining company and businesses. He built a magnificent home of redwood, adobe and brick on Weber Point which soon became a showplace among California
homes. Gardens were planted around the home, and avidly nurtured by the Captain. This garden was open to the public for many years. Weber lived out the rest of his years in his mansion with his wife Helen. He was survived by their three children, Charles, Julia and Thomas. You can find more information on Charles Weber and view the footprint of his mansion if you visit the pavilion on the far western edge of Weber Point.

Regarding Charles Weber and the Founding of Stockton. See "Nearby Markers" for additional information regarding Charles Weber and Weber Point.

3. Marker removed/vandalized
Daguerreotype of Charles Maria Weber taken by William Rulofson in 1850
Drawing of Charles M. Weber from an 1880 Photograph
6. Mansion Footprint
An early drawing of part of Weber’s Mexican land grant showing McLeod Lake (labeled as Laguna de McCloud) and the San Joaquin River (Rio San Joaquin).
Courtesy Bancroft Library, University of California, Berkeley
8. Drawing of The Weber Home
9. Weber Point
Marker can be seen at the far left of photo.
Reproduced from the Libr Archives of the Pioneer Museum and Haggin Galleries
10. Residence of Captain Charles M. Weber
Description on postcard: RESIDENCE OF CAPTAIN CHARLES M. WEBER, FOUNDER OF STOCKTON, 1850. Near El Dorado and Channel Sts. This was the first elaborate residence in the San Joaquin Valley. It burned down about 1917. The site is now occupied by the Holiday Inn.