Near La Russell in Lawrence County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Cave Springs Cemetery Civil War Memorial

Inscription.
(Picture of the Union Eagle resting upon a striped shield. A banner with the words "Union Forever" in its beak. It is clutching arrows and an olive branch.)

In memory of the Union Soldiers & Citizens of Cave Spring and Bowers' Mill Whose Lives Were Lost in the Defence of Their Homes During the Terrible Civil War in Southwest Missouri 1861 - 1865

76th Regiment Enrolled Missouri Militia

Cave Spring School
Co. D - Capt. Green C. Stotts

Biddlecome, John Pvt. 10/27/1862 DOD • Cooper, William Pvt. 1/24/1862 Died • Degraffenreid, John Pvt. 03/19/1863 KIA • Downey, George Pvt. 11/01/1862 KIA • Hoswaw, Stephen Pvt. 11/01/1862 KIA • Lawrence, Franklin Pvt. 10/29/1862 KIA • McGehee, Asa P. Pvt. 11/21/1862 DOD • Moore, George Pvt. 12/25/1862 DOD • Porter, Esquire 10/11/1862 KIA • Young, Riley Pvt. 09/06/1862 KIA • Gaither, Ephriam 2nd Lt Co. C 11/21/1862 KIA

Bowers' Mill
Co. G
Capt. Henry Fisher
Capt. Thomas Stemmons

Baker, Peter Pvt. 07/20/1864 • Blake, John K. 07/20/1864 KIA • Buck, William Pvt. 01/29/1863 KIA • Clark, Orange 07/20/1864 KIA • Fisher, David Corp. 09/ /1864 KIA • Fisher, Henry Capt. 03/19/1863 KIA • Lawrence, J.P. Pvt. 07/20/1864 KIA • Messic, Gentry Pvt. 01/28/1863 DOD • Rice, Hiram Pvt. 09/17/1863 KIA • Seymour, Robert Pvt.
07/20/1864 KIA • Spencer, William 2nd Sgt. 01/29/1863 KIA

7th Regiment Enrolled Missouri Militia
Commanders
Co. C
Capt. Green C. Stotts

Alexander, Absalom Pvt. 11/26/1863 Death • Arthur, Austia L. Corp. 11/23/1863 DOW • Crawford, Stephen Pvt. 10/29/1864 KIA • Estes, Thomas Pvt. Died • Henson, Thomas C. Pvt. 09/07/1864 KIA • Jackson, Robert V. Pvt. 06/01/1863 Death • Lawrence, Alfred Pvt. 07/04/1864 KIA • Lowry, James Pvt. 04/12/1864 DOD • Morris, John W. Pvt. 04/16/1864 Died • Sly, Levi Pvt. 1863 KIA • Wilkinson, John 05/02/1863 Died

15th Regiment Cavalry Missouri Volunteers
Co. C
Commander - Capt. Green C. Stotts

Dunkle, George Pvt. 09/14/1864 KIA • Guthrie, Richard Pvt. 09/14/1864 KIA • White, John Pvt. 09/14/1864 KIA

Civilian Casualties

Sarah Alexander 10/05/1863 • Richard Price Anderson 10/19/1862 • Dr. Daniel D. Beck 09/30/1864 • Linzey S. Beck 09/30/1864 • Dr. J. M. Stemmons 03/08/1862 • James H. Colley 06/16/1862 • Charlotte Colley 06/16/1862 Age 6 • Laban T. Fullerton 05/24/1865 • James M. Hunbard 09/14/1864 • Josiah Sparks 09/14/1864

"Poor is the Nation that has no Heroes - Shameful is the Nation that has Them and Forgets"

Erected 2009 by Eastern Jasper County Historic Sites Association