Brownsville in Fayette County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)
Redstone Old Fort

By J. J. Prats, April 11, 2006

Inscription. This tablet is erected by the Great Meadows Chapter, Daughters of the American Revolution, to mark the site of the Redstone Old Fort, accredited to the Mound Builders. It is also the site of Fort Burd, built by the British in 1759, under Colonel James Burd. In 1786 Jacob Bowman established a trading post at the old fort. This point on the Monongahela River was the western end of Chief Nemacolin's trail.

Erected 1929 by Great Meadows Chapter, Daughters of the American Revolution.

2. Nemacolin Castle
Marker is on the retaining wall just out of frame on the right. Front Street climbs up from Market Street to the right of the castle.

More about this marker. Marker is on the retaining wall at the sidewalk's edge. Nemacolin's Castle is directly above the marker. The National Road (and U.S. 40) was Market Street just west of this point. It climbed this bluff as Front Street. That steep climb, still paved in red brick, was recently closed to vehicle traffic.

Regarding Redstone Old Fort. There are no remains of Redstone Old Fort or of Fort Burd. Above this site overlooking the Monongahela River is Nemacolin Castle. The Castle was the residential estate of the Bowman family in the 19th century. The Bowmans ran a large number of industrial enterprises in the local area.

1. Fort Burd—Redstone Old Fort. 1896 Report on the frontier forts of Western Pennsylvania. (Submitted on April 14, 2006.)

3. Nemacolin Castle at Front Street
Front Street begins its descent to Market Street off frame on the left.

2. Nemacolin Castle Timeline. From pre-1734 to 1995. (Submitted on April 14, 2006.)

3. Historic Context of Nemacolin Castle. History of the the Brownsville area from the Moundbuilders to the 1850-era castle. (Submitted on April 14, 2006.)

4. Nemacolin Castle.org. (Submitted on July 11, 2011, by Mike Wintermantel of Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania.)

•••