Arlington in Arlington County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)
The Great Falls Line

By Craig Swain, November 22, 2009

Inscription. The Bluemont Branch of the Washington & Old Dominion was not the railroad’s only line. The Great Falls & Old Dominion Railroad arose in 1906 from the vision of two prominent men. Sen. Stephen B. Elkins of West Virginia had prospered through coal, lumber, and railroads in his home state. John R. McLean was involved in several businesses and owned The Washington Post. Elkins and McLean bought land on the Virginia side of the Potomac River at Great Falls. They turned it into a resort, complete with a carousel, dance pavilion, and an electrified trolley line to bring the crowds from Washington. The largely undeveloped land along the line was idea for residential communities, including one named after McLean.

Erected by The Washington & Old Dominion Railroad Regional Park - Northern Virginia Regional Park Authority.

By Craig Swain
2. Three Markers in front of an Old Caboose
The markers at Bluemont Junction are clustered in front of an old caboose, which serves as an information center.

More about this marker. The background of the marker is a picture of a train on the Great Falls Line captioned, “A small steam locomotive stops at Cherrydale in Arlington, along GF&OD around 1908.” The marker also has portraits of John R. McLean and Sen. Stephen Elkins. A small inset reproduces an advertisement used for the W&OD describing services to Great Falls.

This marker is one of a standard set used along the trail, and is duplicated elsewhere.

•••