Ermita in Manila, Metro Manila, Philippines — Southeast Asia

U.S. Forces Liberate Manila

To the Heroes of Manila

Inscription. Late in the afternoon of February 3, 1945 two groups of the flying column of the 1st Cavalry Division, including the attached 44th Tank Battalion, entered Manila, with the first group taking possession of Malacanang Palaca and the second group liberating the American and other Allied civilian internees at the University of Santo Tomas. They were followed by the 37th Infantry Division, which rescued Allied civilian internees and prisoners of war at Bilibid prison. From the south the 11th Airborne Division closed in on Manila. The Japanese Imperial Forces in Intramuros were annihilated by February 24.

This marker was installed pursuant to board resolution No. 2.s.1994 of the National Historical Institute.

Erected 1994 by National Historical Institute.

2. U.S. Forces LIberate Manila and other Historical Markers at the City Hall