Intramuros in Manila, Metro Manila, Philippines — Southeast Asia

The Jesuit Compound

Inscription. This block was occupied by the Jesuits upon their arrival in 1581 until their expulsion in 1768. The Church of Santa Ana (1587), Colegio Maximo de San Ignacio (1595), Colegio de San Jose (1601), and the first church and convent of San Ignacio (1626) were built on this site. Built in 1590 and opened in 1596, Santa Ana was the first stone church in the Philippines. Destroyed in an earthquake. Another church constructed in 1626 in honor of St. Ignatius of Loyola.

The Colegio Maximo de San Ignacio was continually repaired and renovated following the 1645 earthquake until the Jesuit expulsion in 1768. Became the site of Real Seminario Conciliar de San Carlos from 1784 until 1880. Property returned to government when seminary moved out.

The Colegio de San Jose was granted royal patronage in 1722. Placed under secular administration after the Jesuit expulsion. Converted into a seminary and liberal arts college. Merged with the faculty of medicine and pharmacy of the University of Santo Tomas in 1874. Returned to the Jesuits in 1911.

Abandoned buildings used as soldiers' barracks. Known as Cuartel del Rey and later, Cuartel de Espana. It was here that the trial of Dr. Jose Rizal for sedition was held in 1896.

Occupied by the 31st Infantry of the U.S. Army during the American occupation.
Part of the barracks was razed in 1900 and gymnasium built on it. Destroyed during World War II. Site occupied by the Pamantasan ng Lungsod ng Maynila in the 1950's.

Erected by Intramuros Administration.

2. The Jesuit Compound