Washington in Wilkes County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)
Wilkes County

By David Seibert, November 15, 2009

Inscription. Wilkes County, an original County, was created by the Constitution of Feb. 5, 1777 from Creek and Cherokee Cessions of June 1, 1773. At first, it contained all of Oglethorpe, Elbert, Lincoln, and parts of Taliaferro, Hart, Warren, and Madison Counties. It was named for John Wilkes (1727-1797), English politician and publicist, who strongly opposed measures leading to war with the colonies. First County Officers were: John Dooly, Sheriff, comm. Feb. 9, 1778; Samuel Creswell, Surveyor, comm. Feb. 18, 1783; Benjamin Catching, Clk. of Sup. and Inf. Cts., comm. Jan. 2, 1785; Howell Jarrett, Coroner, comm. 1790.

The marker stands in front of the Wilkes County Courthouse

Regarding Wilkes County. The courthouse was built in 1903-04 on the site of the Bank of the State of Geogia, site of the last meeting of the Confederate Cabinet in 1865.

3. Wilkes County Marker and Courthouse
The Wilkes County Courthouse was completed in 1904. It replaced an earlier Federal style courthouse built in 1817, and is on the site of the Bank of the State of Georgia building. The Courthouse burned on Christmas Eve in 1958. It was restored, but minus the clock tower. In 1989 the clock tower was replaced, but the new one is lower than the original.

4. Wilkes County Courthouse
The building was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1980.

5. Wilkes County Jail
A jail was added to the 1904 Courthouse in 1912, replacing an earlier jail.

6. Plaque on Wilkes County Jail
Noting the first hanging in the new jail, even before it was dedicated

7. 1890s Wilkes County Jail
This jail, built on the foundations of an earlier jail, is only a few yards from the Courthouse. It was replaced by the 1912 jail attached to the Courthouse.

•••