Riverdale Park in Prince George's County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Town of Riverdale Park

Welcome to the Town of Riverdale Park
Formally incorporated in 1920, the town of Riverdale Park derives its name fom historic Riversdale plantation. Riversdale Mansion still stands today, surrounded by the community that grew up around it.

A visit to Riverdale Park is a delightful journey through Maryland history. Town Center, the historic business district, features shops and attractions including a replica of a vintage B&O train station.

In addition to Riversdale mansion, several homes are listed on the Maryland Historic Trust's Register of Historic Places.

Enjoy your visit to Riverdale Park. Experience our community pride and our Maryland heritage. It is a nice place to visit and a great place to live!

1 Town Center. Enjoy shops and restaurants in a quaint historic setting. You are here.

2 MARC Rail Station. This functioning MARC station is a replica of the original B&O train station that served Riverdale Park for many years. You are here.

3 Calvert Memorial Park. Calvert family cemetery. Distance: 1 minute walk

4 Riversdale Mansion. The restored mansion is open for tours two days a week, or by appointment. Distance: 7 minute walk

5 Municipal Government. Police, Town Office and
Public Works. Distance: 12 minute walk

6 Northeast Branch Trail. Part of the Anacostia Tributary Trails system. Appropriate for hiking, running and biking. Distance: 14 minutes

7 American Center for Physics. Within driving distance.
Historic Homes and Buildings. Architectural styles of Riversdale Park’s private homes vary widely and include large Victorians, cozy cottages and post-war bungalows. There are also many examples of early 20th century Sears “Honor Bilt Modern Homes.” Estimated length of walking tour is 45 minutes.

Erected by Anacostia Trails Heritage Area.

2. The two Riverdale markers together

Regarding The Town of Riverdale Park. Formal tours have been given of the homes in nearby Hyattsville. The photographer has been given informal tours of the neighborhood and agrees that it is well worth seeing.

3. Calvert Memorial Park sign
4. Riverdale MARC station
Riverdale is on MARC's Camden Line. This railroad is also used by CSX freight trains. This is the CSX Capitol Branch between Baltimore and Washington.