Sterling in Loudoun County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Vestal's Gap Road IV

Inscription. The Vestal's Gap Road was a major east-west trade and travel route. George Washington used it from 1753 to 1799 as he traveled on surveying business, for personal reasons and for military purposes in the French and Indian Wars. There were several ordinaries or inns along the road where he is known to have stayed and where many other people transporting goods for trade also stayed. You may see one such ordinary at Lanesville, the hosue at Claude Moore Park where you can also see part of the Vestal's Gap Road though Washington did not stay there. In 1813 a new turnpike was chartered which eventually became the present Route 7 and the Vestal's Gap Road remained only as small local segments. This park commemorates that once important road in all its manifestations, from animal trail to busy road.

3. Vestal's Gap Road Park