Forsyth in Monroe County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Tift College

Inscription. Chartered in 1849 as Forsyth Female Collegiate Institute, Tift College was one of the group of colleges pioneering in the education of women. Known for 50 years as Monroe College, the name was changed in 1907 to Bessie Tift College, honoring a devoted alumna, Mrs. Bessie Willingham Tift, and was abbreviated to Tift in 1956. Since 1898 the property of the Georgia Baptist Convention, it has served well its avowed purpose: “that our daughters may be as cornerstones polished after the similitude of a palace.”

Erected 1957 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 102-7.)

Regarding Tift College. Tift College merged with Mercer University in Macon in 1986, and was closed in 1987. After several attempts to sell the campus or find other uses, the state has acquired the property and is remodeling it to become the Headquarters of the State Department of Corrections in 2010.

Campus buildings in the background are being remodeled for their new function
Looking west on Tift College Drive