Suffern in Rockland County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Rochambeau’s Encampment

Inscription. After crossing the Hudson, Commander-in-chief of the French army in America, General Jean-Baptiste Rochambeau, encamped here with his 5000 troops en route from Newport, R.I. to Virginia. Joining with Gen. Washington, the two armies hurried to Yorktown and forced the surrender of the besieged British General Cornwallis October 19, 1781. This devastating blow proved to be the final battle of the American Revolution. A year later the French troops returned and Suffern’s Tavern again served as Rochambeau's headquarters.

Erected by Historical Society of Rockland County, Suffern Chamber of Commerce.

. Marker is in this post office area: Suffern NY 10901, United States of America. Touch for directions.

More about this marker. Marker was damaged and removed. The Historical Society of Rockland County Historical Marker Program is aware and is in the process of replacing the marker.

Note the remains of the marker's post at the bottom of the photo.
The remains of the base of the marker can be seen in this photo.
4. Site of Suffern's Tavern
Rochambeau used Suffern's Tavern, located at this site, as his headquarters during the 1781 and 1872 encampments. It is located just north of the marker.
5. Washington & Rochambeau Route
The route taken by Washington and Rochambeau during their march to Yorktown in 1781 is marked by signs such as this one, located about a mile away in Mahwah, NJ.