Downtown Austin in Travis County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Carrington-Covert House

Inscription.

Leonidas D. Carrington (1816-97) and his wife, Martha Hill Carrington (1824-59), came to Austin from Mississippi in 1852. He began to accumulate real estate and on Sept. 15, 1853, bought this block from James M.W. Hall, Austin hotelman, and ten days later opened a mercantile store on Congress Avenue. In 1856 Carrington hired John Brandon, a local architect-contractor, to build on this site a Vernacular Greek Revival home, constructed of rough limestone ashlar. The house was completed in the spring of 1857.

The property was purchased by M.L. Hemphill in 1870 and by the John Fields family in 1881. Fields leased the building, 1893-98, to the “Texas Eye, Ear, and Throat Hospital”, directed by Dr. Henry L. Hilgartner (1868-1937), and in 1903, sold the site to Frank M. Covert (1865-1938). The head of a prominent Austin family, who lived here until 1936. Later owners rented the structure as a boardinghouse, residence, and nursery until it was purchased by the State of Texas in 1968.

The Texas Historical Commission restored the house in 1972.
Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 1972

Regarding Carrington-Covert House. The Carrington-Covert House history fails to mention that the house was to be torn down in the 60s when Walter Raney Carrington bought the demolition permit and contacted the Texas Historical Commission to see if they wanted the property. It is part of the history of a building that would not be in existence were it not for his efforts.
Cordially,
Bill Carrington

2. Carrington-Covert House Markers
Austin Landmark, Texas Historical Marker and a listed building in the National Register of Historical Places.
Commission's Headquarters has been in the Carrington-Covert House since 1972. (Submitted on December 30, 2009.)