Locust Point Industrial Area in Baltimore, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Civil War Guardhouse

Inscription.
Fort McHenry has had several guardhouses. This one, built in 1835 and enlarged in 1857, is one of the best preserved buildings in the star fort. Soldiers on duty in this room guarded military offenders in the adjacent cells.

During the Civil War, Fort McHenry served as a transfer point for Confederate prisoners of war, most of whom were kept in buildings and stockades outside the star fort. Hi-security prisoners were locked up here.

In the city, civil rights were suspended at times during the turbulent war years. Citizens suspected of contributing to the rebellion were detained at Fort McHenry. Political prisoners including Baltimore’s mayor, and—ironically—a grandson of Francis Scott Key.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

. Marker is at or near this postal address: 2400 E Fort Ave, Baltimore MD 21230, United States of America. Touch for directions.

2. Guardhouse