Austin in Travis County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Site of Home of Reuben Hornsby

Inscription.

Site of the home built in 1832 by Reuben Hornsby (1793-1879) and his wife Sarah Morrison Hornsby (1796-1862).

Second built in “Austin’s Little Colony”. First in the present county of Travis.

Famed for Christian hospitality.

Here Josiah Wilbarger recovered after being scalped in 1833.

Mr. Hornsby and his son’s fought in many Indian battles and served as scouts in Capt. John J. Tumlinson’s company of Rangers, which was organized here in 1836.

Erected 1936 by State of Texas. (Marker Number 14616.)

Travis County Historical Commission has been working to get background on this marker, specifically if the location is indeed the site of Reuben Hornsby's home. Dorothy Landoll, Hornsby Cemetery Board President, says she believes the marker is indeed at or very near the home site; there were still many Hornsby family members / descendants still living on the Hornsby League in 1936 that would have known the home's location. Although the home was gone by 1936, she has been told that in the 1920s the chimney was still standing.
    —
Submitted May 13, 2020, by Richard Denney of Austin, Texas.