Owingsville in Bath County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)
Bath County

By Karl Stelly, April 12, 2009
State Historical marker for Bath County, KY, on the grounds of the Bath County Courthouse, Owingsville, Kentucky

Inscription. Formed from Montgomery County, 1811. Named for its many mineral springs. The birthplace of CSA Gen. John B. Hood and US Senator Richard H. Menefee. Owingsville named for Col. Thomas D. Owings. Organizer US 28th Inf. Reg., 1812. Associate in ownership, operation of Bourbon Iron Works, 1795 - 1822. Host to Louis Philippe of France during part of his exile in US.

Erected 1966 by The Kentucky Historical Society & the Kentucky Department of Highways. (Marker Number 940.)

By Forest McDermott, May 5, 2011
Next to marker about Capt. John "Jack" Jouett, Jr. located on the right.