Rock Hill in York County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Episcopal Church of Our Saviour

Inscription.

The first services were in private homes and at Rock Hill Academy 1857-1861. The church was organized Easter 1870 with the Rev. Roberts P. Johnson as its first rector. Founders included the families of Col. Cadwallader Jones, Halcott Pride Green, Maj. John R. London, Col. J.M. Ivy, and Samuel G. Keesler. This structure, completed in 1872 with alterations since, is the oldest church building in the city.

Reverse:
The first parish house, built in 1922, contained one of the first gymnasiums in Rock Hill. Under the leadership of the Rev. W. Preston Peyton, it was a center for community activities. It was replaced by the present parish house, built in 1991, which contains a hall dedicated to the memory of the Rev. William W. Lumpkin (1910-1969), rector 1951-1969.

Erected 2000 by Congregation and Friends in Memory of Walter Thomas Jenkins, Jr. (Marker Number 46-29.)

. Marker is at or near this postal address: 144 Caldwell Street, Rock Hill SC 29730, United States of America. Touch for directions.

More about this marker. The Episcopal Church of Our Savior is located in the Rock Hill Downtown Historic District.

2. Episcopal Church of Our Saviour Marker Reverse

1. Episcopal Church of Our Savior, 144 Caldwell Street
The oldest church building in Rock Hill, the Church of Our Savior, was built in 1872 as a Gothic frame chapel with board-and-batten siding. In 1895, the vestibule was added. In 1908, the transepts, chancel, and tower were added, and the church was encased in brick. In that year, the first stained glass windows were also added. The Parish Hall was constructed in 1922 to the southeast along Oakland avenue, and it contained Rock Hill's first gymnasium available to the public. The Parish Hall was demolished in 1990. In 1963, the nave was enlarged on each side and the front porch added. Although altered, the church retains its Gothic Revival character. (Source: National Register nomination form.)
    — Submitted January 17, 2010, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.

4. Episcopal Church of Our Saviour