Brandon in Hillsborough County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Hillsborough County's Confederate Monument

Memoria In Aeterna

— (In Eternal Remembrance) —

1. Tampa Confederate Monument
Smithsonian American Art Museum Control Number, Inventory of American Sculpture (SIRIS entry) FL000205.

This photo is of the monument at its original location in Tampa.
(West face)
1861
To the Honor and Courage
of the patriots of the
Confederate States
of America,
This monument is dedicated by
Tampa Chapter,
No.113, U. D. C.,
and the citizens of Tampa.
January 1911.
Memoria
In Aeterna.

(South face)
1865
Lest
We
Forget.

(East face)
1861
Not theirs the rush of maddened wrath
that reckless sundered ties of blood,
but honor's beacon showed the path
where dauntless duty stoop.
Through famine years they followed far
where her unswerving banners led -
beyond her glory's flame - tipped star -
behind her - honor's dead.
The years their slow progression keep.
The banner barred with red is furled -
but now its gray clad - soldiers sleep
the heroes of a world
Sr. E.C.
(North
face)

1865
United in
the past;
One in the
future.

Erected 1911 by United Daughters of the Confederacy and Citizens of Tampa.

2. Tampa Confederate Monument , west face
In Eternal Remembrance

More about this monument. Monument has been removed from the old courthouse grounds in Tampa in 2018 by order of the Board of Commissioners of Hillsborough County and placed here. It was originally located at approx. 27° 56.969′ N, 82° 27.275′ W, in on Pierce Street near Madison Street, on the left when traveling south.
3. Tampa Confederate Monument , south face
It is now in the Brandon Family Cemetery, visible through the fence from the public way. The cemetery is private property and there is no public access.

1. Can Tampa's Confederate monument rest in peace at Brandon family cemetery?. 2017 article by Steve Contorno in the Tampa Bay Times. Excerpt:
If the wishes of Ken Brandon — the family patriarch and reluctant spokesman — are realized, it will be a quiet end to a contentious debate that for months has divided this community.

Protestors calling for the statue's removal surrounded the monument while Confederate activists vowed political retribution if commissioners moved it. Former Klu Klux Klan imperial wizard David Duke rallied opposition online. National news outlets covered the fight. Some county commissioners received threats and two had their car tires punctured.

But when county staff contacted his family about moving the marble statue to their property, it made sense to him. Not necessarily to appease those who wanted it moved or those who wanted to ensure it wasn't
4. Tampa Confederate Monument , east face
The poem was written by Sister Esther Carlotta, a Roman Catholic nun, who was president of the Florida Division of the United Daughters of the Confederacy in 1911.

destroyed, though he hopes it does both.
(Submitted on August 13, 2023.)

2. Confederate monument has quiet start at new Brandon home. 2018 article by Steve Contorno in the Tampa Bay Times. Excerpt:
The new location on the corner of Brandon Boulevard and Lithia Pinecrest Road satisfied critics who said public land is no place for a monument celebrating those who fought to maintain slavery. The old courthouse on Pierce Street once carried out justice for Hillsborough residents and today hosts traffic court and weddings.

"The message was sent that it was time for those (Confederate) monuments to be moved," said County Commissioner Les Miller, the catalyst for the statue's relocation. "They shouldn't have been put on government property to begin with."

1. Marker moved in late 2017
In July 2017,
5. Tampa Confederate Monument , north face
the Board of Commissioners of Hillsborough County voted to move Memoria En Aeterna to Brandon Family Cemetery in Brandon, Florida.
The monument was subsequently moved in early 2018.

Brandon Family Cemetery is a small, private cemetery at the corner of E Brandon Blvd (SR60) and N Pinewood Ave (27.938, -82.2818). The cemetery is privately held by the Brandon family and not open to public visitation. The monument may be viewed from public streets and sidewalks. Note To Editor only visible by Contributor and editor
    — Submitted February 19, 2019, by Brad Kostelny of Merritt Island, Florida.

2. Monument has been removed
Per Google street view of May 2018 the monument has been removed.
    — Submitted July 30, 2023, by Vince Curtis of Weston, Florida.

6. Tampa Confederate Monument, west side
Dedicated by the United Daughters of the Confederacy, Tampa Chapter 113 and the citizens of Tampa. 1946 - Disorderly U.S. Navy sailors damaged the original statue and a replacement was obtained from Italy.
Sculptor unknown.
Approx. Height 50 ft.

7. Tampa Confederate Monument
Obelisk on a four-tiered base, with figures of Confederate soldiers standing on either side. A flag in relief is on one side of the obelisk between the figures.