Bel Air in Harford County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Sacred to the Memory of the Men of Harford County

Inscription.
Sacred to the memory of the men of Harford County who made the supreme sacrifice during the World War.

Corporal Maurice L. Abbott Dec. 18th, 1918 • Private James Alley Jul. 18th, 1918 • Private Everett Fred Asbury Nov. 10th, 1918 • Sergeant Major Robert L. Asher June 14th, 1919 • Private Okey Ray Chenoweth Sept. 25th, 1918 • Private Robert V. Cullum Jan. 12th, 1918 • Private Clarence Daughton Oct. 8th, 1918 • Corporal Joseph Leon Davis Aug. 31, 1918 • Private Leslie Brook Davis Dec. 22nd, 1918 • Corporal Robert Blake Frederick Oct. 10th, 1918 • Sergeant James S. P. Fyle Oct. 10th, 1918 • Private Leslie Paret Glenn Nov. 11th, 1918 • Private Charles Heaps Oct. 12th, 1918 • Private Robert Heimiller Oct. 15th, 1918 • Charles S. Hill • Private William E. Hyland Oct. 10th, 1918 • Private Lawrence Keithley Dec. 21st, 1918 • Sergeant Robert Bruce Landers Oct. 14th, 1918 • F. Leeland • Corporal Samuel Augustus Macatee Sept. 27th, 1918 • Private Frank M. Martin Oct. 18th, 1918 • Private Harry R. Mason Mar. 6th, 1918 • Private John A. McKee Sept. 28, 1918 • Grenadier Ivan Finney Nock Jan. 9th, 1918 • Private Edward R. Osborne Oct. 5th, 1918 • Private Carl Penrose Phelps Nov. 30th, 1918 • Private John Joseph Purcell Sept. 7th, 1918 • Corporal Charles Sheridan Pyle Nov. 7th, 1918 • Private Ernest Reyburn Oct. 10th, 1918 • Private Sydney Robinson

Oct. 2nd, 1918 • Private Raymond Ross Oct. 14th, 1918 • Private Samuel Schofield Oct. 6th, 1918 • Private Homer Lee Simmonds Mar. 24th, 1919 • Private John H. C. Singleton Oct. 4th, 1918 • Private Walter James Smith Oct. 19th, 1918 • Private John Herman Spencer, Jr. Oct. 5th, 1918 • Captain Archibald Stirling Oct. 16th, 1918 • Private George E. Smith colored Jan. 16, 1919 • Private Howard L. Townsley Oct. 16, 1918 • Private Russell J. Watkins Oct. 7th, 1918 • Lieutenant Harry Lippincott Webb Oct. 24th, 1918 • Corporal Roland O. Wilgis Oct. 23, 1918 • Fireman Samuel Conrad Witsotzkey June 14, 1918 • Private William Haner Williams colored Nov. 1918 • Private Henry Walter Zellman Oct. 14th, 1918

Erected by Gov. William Paca Chapter - DAR.

2. Full view of World War I monument.