Center City in Toledo in Lucas County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Lucas County

Ohio Historical Marker

Close-up view of the west side of the historical marker.
Inscription. [Front Side/West Side of Marker]:"Lucas County"

Lucas County was named for Governor Robert Lucas who championed Ohio's cause in the "Toledo War," a boundary dispute arising when both Ohio and the Michigan Territory claimed this area. The Ohio legislature created Lucas County on June 20, 1835. The first court session convened in a Toledo schoolhouse during the pre-dawn hours of September 7 to avoid the Michigan militia.

[Reverse Side/East Side of Marker]:"Lucas County"

The Federal Government settled the dispute in Ohio's favor in 1836. Toledo remained the county seat until 1840 when it was moved to Maumee. In 1852 it was returned to Toledo. The present courthouse, listed on the National Register of Historic Places, was completed in 1897 and replaced an earlier courthouse which stood at this corner from 1853 to 1897.

Erected 1987 by Lucas County Sesquicentennial Committee and The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 21-48.)

Close-up view of the east side of the historical marker.
View looking northwest, of the Lucas County Courthouse in the background and of the east side of the historical marker in the left foreground.
View looking northeast, of the southeastern portion of the Lucas County Courthouse grounds, with Toledo's Government Center building in the left background, and of the west side of the historical marker in the right foreground.