Jonestown in Baltimore, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Flag House and Star-Spangled Banner Museum

Inscription.
The Flag House was the home of Mary Pickersgill and the site where she sewed the Star-Spangled Banner. Mary Pickersgill moved into the Flag House in 1807 with her mother, Rebecca Young, and her daughter Caroline, and set up a flag making shop.

In the summer of 1813, Commander Joshua Barney, General John Stricker and Major James Calhoun visited her shop and asked Mary to make a garrison flag for Fort McHenry. The flag was thirty feet hoist and forty-two feet fly, with fifteen stripes and fifteen stars. Each stripe was two feet wide and each star two feet from tip to tip. Mary was asked to complete the flag in just six weeks. assisted by her daughter, her three nieces and two African American-servants both free and slave. Mary cut pieced, and sewed the large flag. Her daughter Caroline later recalled that “my mother worked many nights until 12 o'clock to complete it in the given time.”

The flag flew over Fort McHenry for a year before the British bombardment on September 13 and 14, 1814. The sight of the large garrison flag flying over Fort McHenry after the 25 hour bombardment inspired Francis Scott Key to write the poem which became our National Anthem.

The flag Mary Pickersgill made is on display at the Smithsonian Institutions National Museum of American History in Washington, D. C.

Erected by the City of Baltimore, Baltimore City Heritage Area and Martin O'Malley, mayor.

More about this marker. Marker reproduces R. McGill Mackall (1889–1982)’s 1962 oil on canvas entitled “Placing the Stars on the Flag That Inspired Francis Scott Key to Write Our National Anthem” and adds this caption: “Mary Pickersgill and her mother, Rebecca Young, who also made flags during the American Revolution, finish the Ft. McHenry garrison Flag as Mary’s daughter, Caroline, and three officers look on.” It credits the oil to the Star-Spangled Banner Flag House Association.

3. Registered National Historic Landmark
Star Spangled Banner Flag House has been designated a Registered National Historic Landmark Under the provisions of the historic sites act of August 21, 1935 this site possesses excptional value in commemorating or illustrating the history of the United States U. S. Department of the Interior National Park Service 1970
4. Flag House
5. Flag House Museum
1962 Oil on Canvas
“Placing the Stars on the Flag That Inspired Francis Scott Key to Write Our National Anthem, Claggett's Brewery, Baltimore 1812-1814,” by R. McGill Mackall (1889-1982). Mary Pickersgill and her mother, Rebecca Young, who also made flags during the American Revolution, finish the Ft. McHenry garrison Flag as Mary’s daughter, Caroline, and three officers look on.
close-up of image on marker