The Society of the Cincinnati of the State of South Carolina

Inscription.
On this site stood The City Tavern where on August 29, 1783, forty-three officers of the Continental Army residing in South Carolina met at the call of Major General William Moultrie to establish The Society of the Cincinnati in South Carolina. The society's purpose was, and is, to keep alive the principles of liberty for which its founders had fought and suffered for eight years during the American Revolution and to perpetuate these values through their descendants.

Elected as the Society's first officers in 1783 were:
Major General William Moultrie, President
Brigadier General Issac Huger, Vice President
Major Thomas Pinckney, Secretary
Captain Charles Lining, Treasurer
Lieutenant James Kennedy, Assistant Treasurer

Similar societies were formed in each of the other original thirteen states and in France. The Society of the Cincinnati of the State of South Carolina is one of six state societies that have been in continuous operation since their founding.
Esto Perpetua

Erected by The Society of the Cincinnati of the State of South Carolina.

1. Society of the Cincinnati. Wikipedia entry:
The Society of the Cincinnati is a historical organization with branches in the United States and
France founded in 1783 to preserve the ideals and fellowship of the American Revolutionary War officers and to pressure the government to honor pledges it had made to officers who fought for American independence. (Submitted on October 2, 2011, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

2. William Moultrie. Wikipedia entry:
William Moultrie (November 23, 1730 – September 27, 1805) was a general from South Carolina in the American Revolutionary War. (Submitted on October 2, 2011, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

3. Isaac Huger. Wikipedia entry:
Isaac Huger (March 19, 1742 – October 17, 1797) was a planter and Continental Army general during the American Revolutionary War. (Submitted on October 2, 2011, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

4. Thomas Pinckney. Wikipedia entry:
Thomas Pinckney (October 23, 1750 – November 2, 1828) was an early American statesman, diplomat and veteran of both the American Revolutionary War and the War of 1812. (Submitted on October 2, 2011, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

5. American Revolution in South Carolina: Capt. Charles Lining. Sketch of Captain Charles Lining's military career. (Submitted on October 2, 2011, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

3. Society of the Cincinnati of the State of South Carolina Seal
One of the earliest examples of the bald eagle being used as an official symbol in the United States.
4. William Moultrie
United States Marshall's Service