French Quarter in Charleston in Charleston County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

The Footlight Players Workshop

20 Queen Street

Inscription. The building at 20 Queen Street was built circa 1840 for use as a cotton warehouse. It is considered a notable example of vernacular warehouse architecture in Charleston, influenced by Roman Revival and West Indian architecture. In 1934, the building was purchased and rehabilitated by the Footlight Players, the state's oldest theatrical group, which was founded in 1931.

Noteworthy interior features of the Playhouse include the mural painted by Alfred Hutty and Emmett Robinson, prominent local artists. The mural depicts the leading personalities in Charleston's 200 year theatrical history, including Dubose Heyward, author of Porgy. The interior also includes a carved wooden proscenium cartouche dating from 1860, which originally hung above the stage of the Academy of Music, which stood at the corner of King and Market Streets.

Erected 1995 by Preservation Society of Charleston.

2. The Footlight Players Workshop