Monroe in Monroe County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)
First Battle of the River Raisin

By Dale K. Benington, February 6, 2010
View of the location of the historical marker, showing the marker post with the marker missing. In the background, across the river on the left, is a view of the River Raisin Battlefield Visitor Center.

Inscription. Over this ground, Jan. 18, 1813, 667 Kentuckians and nearly 100 local Frenchmen charged across the frozen river toward the British and Indian positions. The 63 British and Canadian soldiers and 200 Potawatomi Indians made a brief stand there, then retreated with their cannon into a wooded area a mile to the north where the fighting raged for several hours...

Across this ground during the second battle, Jan. 22, the Indians closely pursued the retreating U.S. 17th Infantry and its reinforcements. They tried to reform on the south bank, but became disorganized among farm lot buildings and fence rows. Constantly out flanked by mounted Indians, they fled south along a narrow lane, being fired on from both sides.

Erected by Monroe County Historical Commission.

Location. Marker has been confirmed missing. It was likely located near 41° 54.554′ N, 83° 22.719′ W. Marker was in Monroe, Michigan, in Monroe County. Marker could be reached from East Front Street 0.3 miles east of Winchester Street. Click for map. This historical marker is located just off of East Front Street in Hellenberg Park, very near the south side of the River Raisin. To see this historical marker, turn into the park and go to the far end of the parking lot (the end nearest the river) and there one will see a historical marker at the approach to the footbridge that goes to Sterling Island. Marker was in this post office area: Monroe MI 48161, United States of America.

View of the historical marker located on the river side of the walking path's approach to the footbridge leading to Sterling Island.

•••