Southside in Toledo in Lucas County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Erie and Kalamazoo Railroad / Toledo As A Rail Center

Inscription.
Erie and Kalamazoo Railroad. The first railroad to operate west of the Allegheny Mountains was Toledo's colorful "Erie and Kalamazoo." Begun in 1832, the line was completed by 1836. Its rails were made of oak topped with thin iron strips. Horses pulled small railcars the 30 miles between Toledo and Adrian, Michigan. In July, 1837, a steam locomotive replaced the horses.

Toledo as a Rail Center. From the Erie and Kalamazoo's simple beginning, Toledo's great rail system developed. By 1900 thirteen railroad companies operated from Toledo's terminal and port facilities, making it the third largest rail center in the United States. Numerous passenger trains, and thousands of railcars carrying agricultural products, raw materials, and manufactured goods from all over the country, arrived and departed daily.

Erected 1987 by Toledo Sesquicentennial Commission and The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 9-48.)

This view shows the marker's location under the roof structure by the plaza entrance.
This view shows the marker's location under the roof structure by the pedestrian overpass.
View looking west down Emerald Street with the historical marker located on the left, near the entrance to the Central-Union Plaza.
View looking northwest of the historical marker with the overhead covered walkway leading to the Central-Union Plaza in the background.
7. Dedication plaque nearby