Near Johnsonville in Florence County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Witherspoon’s Ferry / Johnsonville

Inscription. Witherspoon’s Ferry. In use during the American Revolution, Witherspoon’s Ferry was the site at which Francis Marion accepted command of the Williamsburg Militia in 1780. Ownership of the ferry lands passed from Robert to John Witherspoon in 1787; in 1802 John bequeathed the land to Aimwell Presbyterian Church. The church had closed by 1820.

Johnsonville. In 1819, former South Carolina Governor David R. Williams, son-in-law of John Witherspoon, obtained these ferry lands. In 1842 William Johnson acquired the land and in 1843 a post office, named Johnsonville, was established near her.

Erected 1979 by Three Rivers Historical Society. (Marker Number 21-3.)

The Patriots pursued the fleeing British to Witherspoon’s ferry. There, they caught the British rear guard scuttling the ferryboat. The Patriots fired on the Loyalists. Doyle quickly formed his men along the bank of the Lynches River and delivered a volley of musketfire on the Patriots. After this firing, the British gathered up their belongings and headed towards the Pee Dee River. Doyle is said to have lost 9 killed or wounded, and 15 or 16 taken prisoner in the encounter. Either just before or after this event, Marion was joined by a reinforcement under Col. Able Kolb to assist against Doyle The latter, however, made haste to withdraw, destroyed his heavy baggage, and retired to Camden.” (Submitted on February 24, 2010.)